Car Accident Lawyers
[…] The seller on the other hand will want to make sure that the definition does not cover activities that the company did not engage in before the sale.
What will aid the parties in the negotiations will be to have fully outlined the activities tied to the company’s assets and operations. This will help both parties understand the scope of any non-compete agreement and minimize the chances of litigation.
What is a reasonable time period for the Non-Compete? Business non compete agreements (between two companies) are governed by the Texas Covenants not to Compete Act. Under Section 15.50 of the Texas Covenants not to Compete Act, “a covenant not to compete is enforceable if it is ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement at the time the agreement is made to the extent that it contains limitations as to time, geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained that are reasonable and do not impose a greater restraint than is necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promisee.”
Pursuant to Section 15.50, any restriction in a business-related non compete agreement must be reasonable. Texas courts have interpreted business non competes more broadly than employment or personal services non compete agreements. Why?